Privacy Policy

At Sparrow, your privacy is important to us.

Our agency complies with the Privacy Act (1998) and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld). This document outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information and provides information on how you can obtain more information about and access to your personal data.

What kind of information do do we hold and collect?

We may collect your name, street address, email address, telephone number, age, occupation, identification details and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we collect this information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • Through our website
  • By telephone, letter, fax or email
  • During personal conversations between you and our representatives
  • By entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us
  • By completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us

How can you access or correct your personal information?

If you would like to access any personal information that we have stored for you, please contact us (see details below) and we would be happy to assist. Our contact details are listed below.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

How can you contact us with complaints relating to privacy issues?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will deal with the complaint appropriately and advise you of the outcome.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may use third party software providers who will host your information on servers located overseas, as as such, we may disclose your personal information to entities within Australia who may store or process your data overseas. In the event that a disclosure is made in an overseas country (which we consider unlikely), the information will not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles. In any event, by providing your details, you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner.

Contacting Us

To contact us in relation to privacy matters, please email sales@sparrowrealestate.com.au, or call us on (07) 3054 7050. We take privacy matters very seriously and will take every effort to resolve your request.

Looking for an honest market appraisal?

If you're thinking of selling, or simply curious about your property's current value, contact us for a market appraisal. There is no charge or obligation, and we will always provide unbiased, fact-based advice.
Request A Property Appraisal